Skip to main
Share this page:

Full Program

Full Schedule

7:00 am - 8:30 am

Instructional Courses


IC 101: Hip Pain in the Athlete - Cases from the Court, Field, and Ice

IC 102: Optimizing ACL Reconstruction in 2024: A Case-Based Approach

IC 103: Case-Based Diagnosis and Management of Patellofemoral Cartilage Injuries

IC 104: Sideline Decisions One Makes in the Heat of the Battle of Game or On-site Coverage, Times are Changing! What Every Team Physician Should Know!

IC 105: All You Need to Know about Meniscus Preservation

IC 106: Ulnar Collateral Ligament Injuries: Where Do We Stand in 2024?

IC 107: The Changing Paradigm of Posterior Shoulder Instability: From Simple Repair to Arthroscopic Bone Block

IC 108: High Tibial Osteotomy: How to Get it Right and Avoid Complications (Case based lecture)
8:45 am - 9:00 am

Opening Ceremony and Welcome

Dean C. Taylor, MD; Jonathan F. Dickens, MD; Alison P. Toth, MD

9:00 am - 10:00 am

General Session: Isolated ACL Reconstruction or LET It Be

Moderators: Michael J. Alaia, MD and Volker Musahl, MD


Paper 01: Clinical Outcomes Following ACL Reconstruction with Slope Reducing High-Tibial Osteotomy: A Matched Case-Control Study
9:00 am-9:05 am
Walter R. Lowe, MD
Paper 02: Combined ACL Reconstruction and Lateral Extra-Articular Procedures Reduce Graft Ruptures in Patients Over the Age of 30 Years Old: A Matched-Pair Analysis of 1102 Patients
9:05 am-9:10 am
Adnan Saithna, MD, FAANA
Paper 03: Isolated LET Leads to Superior Outcomes Compared to Revision ACL Reconstruction and ACL Revision+LET in Patients Treated for Medial Meniscal Tearing with Residual Rotational Instability and an Intact or Partially Torn ACL Graft
9:10 am-9:15 am
Kostas Economopoulos, MD
Paper 04: Clinical Outcomes, Graft Failure Rate, and Incidence of Structural and Symptomatic Osteoarthritis in an ACL Revision Cohort: Minimum 10-Year Onsite Follow-up in the MARS Cohort
9:15 am-9:20 am
Laura J. Huston, MS
Q&A
9:20 am-9:25 am

Video Technique: Slope Reducing High-Tibial Osteotomy
9:25 am-9:32 am
Bertrand Sonnery-Cottet, MD, PhD
Video Technique: ACL revision + SRO
9:32 am-9:39 am
Alan M. Getgood, MD, FRCS (Tr&Orth)
Video Technique: LET
9:39 am-9:46 am
Rachel M. Frank, MD
Case Based Panel
9:46 am-10:00 am
  • ACL + The Cutting Elite Athlete: Graft Choice: Armando F. Vidal, MD and Volker Musahl, MD
  • Elite Athlete Quad Graft or BTB - Under 25, Elite Athletes, Revision, Threshold for Osteotomy vs. LET: Robin V. West, MD and James P. Bradley, MD
10:00 am - 4:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Hours

10:45 am - 11:45 am

Game Changer Session: The Unequal Playing Field—Addressing Health Disparities in Sports Medicine with the J. Robert Gladden Orthopaedic Society

Moderators: Gabriella E. Ode, MD and Kwadwo Owusu-Akyaw, MD


Paper 05: Social Determinants of Health Influence Clinical Outcomes of Patients Undergoing Hip Arthroscopy for Femoroacetabular Impingement: A Systematic Review
10:45 am-10:50 am
Eddie K. Afetse, BS, BA
Paper 06: Lower Socioeconomic Status is Associated with Recurrent Shoulder Instability before Surgical Shoulder Stabilization
10:50 am-10:55 am
Vasilios Moutzouros, MD
Paper 07: Race and Income Influence Patient Outcomes After Multi-Ligament Knee Injuries
10:55 am-11:00 am
Isabel Wolfe
Q&A
11:00 am-11:05 am

Guest Speaker
11:05 am-11:20 am
Billy McMullen

Hear from Billy McMullen, retired NFL wide receiver and founder of Spark Talk, a mental health platform for student athletes.


Leveling the Playing Field: A Case-Based Panel Discussion Highlighting the Way Forward
11:20 am-11:45 am
Moderator: Gabriella E. Ode, MD

Panelists Include:

  • Eric W. Carson, MD
  • Billy McMullen
  • Kwadwo Owusu-Akyaw, MD
  • Riley J. Williams, MD
11:45 am - 1:15 pm

Journal Reviewers' Workshop

1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Residents & Fellows Forum

Organizers: Meghan Bishop, MD; Katherine J. Coyner, MD; and Alan Zhang, MD


Introduction
1:00 pm-1:05 pm

Expanding Clinical Practice: Efficient Clinical Management, Establishing Your Practice, Integrating Team Coverage for Comprehensive Care, Work-Life Balance
1:05 pm-1:25 pm
Moderator: Katherine Coyner, MD
Establishing Your Professional Identity: Leveraging Social Media, Personal Branding, Managing Online Reviews, Adapting to New Technologies, Networking and Collaboration
1:25 pm-1:55 pm
Moderator: Alan Zhang, MD
Residents Breakout Session
2:00 pm-3:00 pm
You’re Set on Sports, Now What?: Demystifying the Fellowship Match, Evaluating Programs and Finding the Right Fit

Moderator: Lutul Farrow, MD

2:00 pm - 2:25 pm
Success After Residency: Perils and Pitfalls of Being a Good Fellow, Practice Settings, Applying for Jobs

Moderator: Meghan Bishop, MD

2:25 pm - 2:55 pm

Fellows Breakout Session
2:00 pm-3:00 pm
ABOS Prep

Moderator: James Carr, MD

2:00 pm - 2:10 pm
Financial Management for Physicians: Understanding RVUs, Collections, FTEs, Contract Basics, Disability Insurance, and the Role of Financial Advisors

Moderator: Armando Vidal, MD

2:10 pm - 2:30 pm
Managing the Operating Room: Preference Cards, Team Building/Leadership, Navigating Surgical Challenges, Managing Stress in the OR

Moderator: Rachel Frank, MD

2:30 pm - 2:55 pm

Structured Networking with “All-Stars of Sports Medicine”
3:00 pm-4:00 pm
1:15 pm - 2:15 pm

General Session: Shoulder Instability

Moderators: Carolyn Hettrich, MD, MPH and Brett D. Owens, MD


Paper 08: Arthroscopic Bankart Repair for Anterior Glenohumeral Instability in Adolescent Athletes:Risk Factors for Subsequent Revision Stabilization
1:15 pm-1:20 pm
Jeffrey Kay, MD
Paper 09: Minimum 20-Year Outcomes Following Arthroscopic Bankart Repair for the Treatment of Anterior Shoulder Instability
1:20 pm-1:25 pm
Maximilian Hinz
Paper 10: 5-Year Outcomes: Arthroscopic Anatomic Glenoid Augmentation is Superior to Bankart Repair
1:25 pm-1:30 pm
Ivan H. Wong, MD, FRCSC, MAcM, Dip. Sports Med
Paper 11: Open Latarjet Procedure in Athletes with a Minimum of 5 Years Follow Up: An Analysis of Factors Associated with Success
1:30 pm-1:35 pm
Tom Doyle
Q&A
1:35 pm-1:40 pm

Technique Spotlight: Arthroscopic DTA
1:40 pm-1:47 pm
Ivan H. Wong, MD, FRCSC, MAcM, Dip. Sports Med
Technique Spotlight: Latarjet
1:47 pm-1:54 pm
Pascal Boileau
Debate: Open Distal Tibia with Screws vs. Arthroscopic DTA and Suspensory Fixation
1:54 pm-2:14 pm
James R. Bailey, MD; Matthew T. Provencher, MD, MBA, MC USNR (Ret.); and John M. Tokish, MD

Each of the three participants will give a 5 minute talk followed by a 5 minute rebuttal. The audience will weigh in with interactive polling to determine the winner!

2:25 pm - 3:25 pm

Concurrent Session A: Meniscal Tears—Getting to the Root of the Problem

Moderators: Jorge Chahla, MD, PhD and Cassandra A. Lee, MD


Paper 12: Risk Factors and Failure Rates for Ramp Repair with ACL Reconstruction: An Analysis of 1037 Patients with a Mean Follow-up of 72 Months from the SANTI Study Group
2:25 pm-2:30 pm
Adnan Saithna, MD, FAANA
Paper 13: Weightbearing After Medial Meniscus Root Repair: A Cadaveric Study Analyzing the Integrity of Meniscal Root Repairs Subjected to Physiologic Cyclic Loading
2:30 pm-2:35 pm
Paul Allegra, MD
Paper 14: Evaluation of Outcomes at Mean 2.75 years after Repair of Lateral Meniscus Oblique Radial Tears during ACL Reconstruction
2:35 pm-2:40 pm
Zachary Burnett, MD
Paper 15: Survivorship of 157 Arthroscopic Meniscal Allograft Transplants Using Bone Fixation at Mean 7 Years and Prognostic Factors Analysis
2:40 pm-2:45 pm
Aaron J. Krych, MD
Q&A
2:45 pm-2:50 pm

Technique Spotlight: Meniscus Ramp Tear Repair
2:50 pm-2:57 pm
Romain Seil, MD, PhD
Technique Spotlight: Meniscus Root Tear Repair
2:57 pm-3:04 pm
Travis J. Dekker, MD
Case-Based Panel: Meniscus Repair in the Athlete
3:11 pm-3:25 pm

Panelists Include:

  • Jorge Chahla, MD, PhD
  • Nicholas Colyvas, MD
  • Travis J. Dekker, MD
  • Aaron J. Krych, MD
  • Romain Seil, MD, PhD
  • Jocelyn R. Wittstein, MD
  • Miltiadis H. Zgonis, MD
2:25 pm - 3:25 pm

Concurrent Session B: Hips Don't Lie—Show Me the Data on Labral Tears and FAI

Moderators: Marc R. Safran, MD and Andrea M. Spiker, MD


Paper 16: Long-term Outcomes of Primary Hip Arthroscopy: Multicenter Analysis at Minimum 10-Year Follow-Up with Attention to Labral and Capsular Management
2:25 pm-2:30 pm
Mario Hevesi, MD, PhD
Paper 17: Does Higher Quality CAM Resection Correlate with Better Patient-Reported Outcomes?
2:30 pm-2:35 pm
Ivan H. Wong, MD, FRCSC, MAcM, Dip. Sports Med
Paper 18: The Pendulum Has Swung: A 14-Year Analysis of Patients Presenting for Failed Hip Arthroscopy Shows Rising Incidence of Cam Over-Resection and Decreasing Incidence of Under-Resection
2:35 pm-2:40 pm
Benjamin G. Domb, MD
Q&A
2:40 pm-2:45 pm

Plan and Technique for the Perfect CAM Resection
2:45 pm-2:52 pm
Joshua D. Harris, MD
The Failed Hip Scope: Getting Out of Trouble
2:52 pm-2:59 pm
Robert W. Westermann, MD
Technique Spotlight: When Arthroscopy Doesn't Cut It—How to Get the PAO Right
2:59 pm-3:06 pm
Andrea M. Spiker, MD
Case-Based Panel: PAO, Interarticular Hip, Repair vs. Reconstruct
3:06 pm-3:25 pm

Panelists Include:

  • Richard C. Mather, MD, MBA
  • Cecilia Pascual-Garrido, MD, PhD
  • Marc R. Safran, MD
  • Andrea M. Spiker, MD
  • Andrew B. Wolff, MD
2:25 pm - 3:25 pm

Concurrent Session C: Brace Yourself for the Changes in UCL Management

Moderators: Steven B. Cohen, MD and Anthony A. Romeo, MD


Paper 19: Ulnar Collateral Ligament Reconstruction Returns Ulnohumeral Joint Space Gapping to Normal on Postoperative Stress Ultrasound
2:25 pm-2:30 pm
Michael C. Ciccotti, MD
Paper 20: Clinical Outcomes of Ulnar Collateral Ligament Repair with Internal Brace Versus Ulnar Collateral Ligament Reconstruction in Competitive Athletes
2:30 pm-2:35 pm
Jeffrey R. Dugas, MD
Paper 21: Anatomic Medial Ulnar Collateral Ligament Reconstruction with Internal Brace Augmentation in Throwing Athletes
2:35 pm-2:40 pm
Christopher L. Camp, MD
Paper 22: The Natural History of Ulnar Collateral Ligament Injuries in Professional Baseball
2:40 pm-2:45 pm
Joseph E. Tanenbaum, MD, PhD
Q&A
2:45 pm-2:50 pm

Spotlight Video Technique: UCL Repair+ and UCL Reconstruction—What to Do and When
2:50 pm-2:57 pm
Jeffrey R. Dugas, MD
Spotlight Video Technique: Revision UCL Reconstruction—What You Need to Know
2:57 pm-3:04 pm
Keith Meister
Panel Discussion: Proximal UCL Injury—HS Athlete vs. Draft Pick vs. Pro
3:04 pm-3:25 pm

Panelists Include:

  • Christopher L. Camp, MD
  • Steven B. Cohen, MD
  • Jeffrey R. Dugas, MD
  • Keith Meister
  • Anthony A. Romeo, MD
  • Kevin Wilk, PT, DPT
2:25 pm - 3:25 pm

Concurrent D: ESSKA Session

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Concurrent Session A: Rehabilitation—Getting Back in the Game

Moderators: Brian C. Lau, MD and Kevin Wilk, PT, DPT


Paper 23: Functional Stability Testing and Athletic Shoulder Performance Testing Higher in Patients Able to Return to Sport Following Arthroscopic Shoulder Stabilization
4:00 pm-4:05 pm
Alex Meyer, MD
Paper 24: Cryocompression Results in a Significant Decrease in Opioid Consumption following Shoulder Surgery—A Multi Center Randomized Controlled Trial
4:05 pm-4:10 pm
Moin Khan, MD, MSc., FRCSC
Q&A
4:10 pm-4:15 pm

NATA Exchange Lecture
4:15 pm-4:25 pm

AASPT Exchange Lecture: Blood Flow Restriction
4:25 pm-4:32 pm
Scott Greenberg
Secrets to Accelerate RTP for Following ACL Reconstruction
4:32 pm-4:39 pm
Kevin Wilk, PT, DPT
What You Need to Include in Your Shoulder Stabilization Rehab to Maximize RTP
4:39 pm-4:46 pm
Charles A. Thigpen, PhD, PT, ATC
Mobilization or Immobilization following Rotator Cuff Repair
4:46 pm-4:53 pm
Emilio Calvo, MD, PhD
Q&A
4:53 pm-5:00 pm
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Concurrent Session B: Knee Kids on the Block—Get the Right Stuff for Pediatric ACL Injuries

Moderators: John T. Lawrence, MD, PhD and Stephanie W. Mayer, MD


Paper 25: Enhancing Tibial Spine Fracture Repair: Suture Plus Diaphyseal Suture Anchors Biomechanically Outperform Sutures and Screws in Pediatric Cadaveric Knees
4:00 pm-4:05 pm
Thomas Johnstone, BS
Paper 26: Role of Age on Survival of Anterior Cruciate Ligament Primary Repair at minimum 5-year follow-up
4:05 pm-4:10 pm
Sebastian S. Rilk, MD
Q&A
4:10 pm-4:15 pm

BEAR ACL Results
4:15 pm-4:22 pm
Edward S. Chang, MD
LET with Primary ACLR in Adolescent Patients
4:22 pm-4:29 pm
Frank A. Cordasco, MD, MS
Video Technique: Tibial Spine Fracture ORIF
4:29 pm-4:36 pm
Kevin G. Shea, MD
Video Technique: Micheli-Kocher ACLR
4:36 pm-4:43 pm
Mininder S. Kocher, MD, MPH
Panel Discussion: Decision-Making-Graft Choices (Where Does BEAR Fit?)—Tunnel Placement—Primary LET—Augmentation
4:43 pm-5:00 pm

Panelists Include:

  • Jay C. Albright, MD
  • Edward S. Chang, MD
  • Frank A. Cordasco, MD, MS
  • Mininder S. Kocher, MD, MPH
  • Kevin G. Shea, MD
  • Marc Tompkins, MD
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Concurrent Session C: The Times They Are-A-Changin'—Prepare Your Practice

Moderators: Kamran Hamid, MD, MPH and Benedict U. Nwachukwu, MD, MBA


Importance of Determining SDOH and Acting Upon Them
4:00 pm-4:10 pm
Christian A. Pean
Automating PRO Collection in Your Practice
4:10 pm-4:20 pm
Eric C. Makhni, MD, MBA
Q&A
4:20 pm-4:30 pm

Taking Ownership—Private Equity, Physician Owned, etc.
4:30 pm-4:40 pm
David S. Jevsevar
How I See It & What Insurers Value in Orthopaedic Practices
4:40 pm-4:50 pm
Richard C. Mather, MD, MBA
Q&A
4:50 pm-5:00 pm
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

SOMOS Reception

Join us for the annual gathering of our military members. All are welcome to attend this event that recognizes and celebrates sports medicine in the military. If you are current military, former military, a colleague or friend who cares for those who serve or who have served our country, please join us.

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

The FORUM Meetup

Visit with colleagues and enjoy the end of the first day of the AOSSM Annual Meeting. Forum members and prospective members are invited to attend.

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Welcome Reception

Location: Hyatt Regency

Connect with colleagues and friends at Camp AOSSM, the Opening Night Reception for the 2024 Annual Meeting. This lively party will bring the Great Outdoors, indoors, and celebrate our unique Mile High City venue. Interactive games, themed food and beverages, and more fun await at the Hyatt Regency, just across from the Colorado Convention Center

8:00 pm - 9:30 pm

Early Careerist Night Out

7:00 am - 8:30 am

Instructional Courses


IC 201: A Case Based Approach for Meniscus Repair and Transplantation: Discussing Up to Date Indications, Techniques, and Biologic Augmentation

IC 202: “Get Me Back in the Game”: A Case-Based Roundtable Discussion on Management of Acute Athletic Shoulder Injuries

IC 203: Shoulder Problems in Overhead Sports: Surgeon Beware- It Isn't Always So Straight Forward: An Interactive, Round Table, Case-Based, Problem-Solving Session

IC 204: The Cutting Edge in Osteochondritis Dissecans: Updates from the ROCK Group

IC 205: Technical Tips and Tricks for Knee Osteotomy

IC 206: Anterior Cruciate Ligament Repair: Modern-day Techniques and their Role in Today's ACL Toolbox

IC 207: Surgical Techniques for ACL Reconstruction in Patients with Open Physes

IC 208: Everything You Need to Know to Perform Successful Shoulder Arthroplasty: Preoperative Planning, TSA, RTSA and Revision Arthroplasty
10:00 am - 1:30 pm

Exhibit Hall Hours

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Playmaker Grant Lab

Finalists for the Playmaker Grant will present their research strategies at a shark-tank session open to all meeting attendees. This session will provide panelists, finalists, and audience members the opportunity to interact with and discuss the merits of each proposal. All funding decisions will be made by standing members of the AOSSM Research Committee and a winner(s) will be selected on site!

10:45 am - 11:45 am

Concurrent Session A: Cuff It—Own the Gamut of Rotator Cuff Team Management

Moderators: Raffy Mirzayan, MD and Nikhil N. Verma, MD


Paper 27: Radiographic Outcomes between Bridging Reconstruction vs Superior Capsular Reconstruction: A Randomized Control Trial
10:45 am-10:50 am
Jillian N. Karpyshyn, MD, FRCSC
Paper 28: Comparing Outcomes Between Arthroscopic-Assisted Lower Trapezius Tendon Transfer and Superior Capsular Reconstruction for Massive Irreparable Rotator Cuff Tears
10:50 am-10:55 am
Haley M. McKissack, MD, BS
Paper 29: Incidental Teres Minor Atrophy in Patients Undergoing Arthroscopic Rotator Cuff Repair of the Supraspinatus Occurs Frequently and is Associated With Worse Postoperative Outcomes Without Higher Failure Rates
10:55 am-11:00 am
Fritz Steuer, MD
Q&A
11:00 am-11:05 am

Technique Spotlight: All the Pro Tips to Get the Arthroscopic Repair Right
11:05 am-11:12 am
Grant L. Jones, MD
Technique Spotlight: Reconstructing the Massive RCR—How to Get it Right
11:12 am-11:19 am
Katherine Burns, MD
Technique Spotlight: Lower Trapezius Transfer Step by Step
11:19 am-11:26 am
Bassem T. Elhassan, MD
RTC Re-tear (It's Torn Again!)
11:26 am-11:45 am
  • Bassem T. Elhassan, MD
  • John E. Kuhn, MD, MS
  • Augustus D. Mazzocca, MD, MS
  • Raffy Mirzayan, MD
  • Felix H. Savoie, MD
  • Nikhil N. Verma, MD
10:45 am - 11:45 am

Concurrent Session B: ISAKOS Session

1:15 pm - 2:15 pm

Game Changer Session: Risky Business—Keep your (Legal) Briefs On

Moderators: Stephen F. Brockmeier, MD and Leigh Ann Curl, MD


Collegiate Level: Second Opinions
1:20 pm-1:27 pm
Eric C. McCarty, MD
Pro Level: Second Opinions
1:27 pm-1:34 pm

Panel Discussion: Protecting My Blind Side
1:34 pm-2:15 pm
Moderators: Stephen F. Brockmeier, MD and Robin V. West, MD

Panelists Include:

  • James P. Bradley, MD
  • Daniel E. Cooper, MD
  • Leigh Ann Curl, MD
  • Neal S. ElAttrache, MD
  • Christopher C. Kaeding, MD
  • Eric C. McCarty, MD
2:20 pm - 2:30 pm

Presentation of the Robert E. Leach Award

2:30 pm - 3:20 pm

Presidential Address and Medallion Exchange

Dean C. Taylor, MD

3:25 pm - 4:25 pm

Concurrent Session A: Osteotomy—No Bones About It

Moderators: Rachel M. Frank, MD and Armando F. Vidal, MD


Paper 31: Patient Reported and Clinical Outcomes of High Tibial Osteotomy and Distal Femoral Osteotomy in High Level Athletes
3:25 pm-3:30 pm
Michael Moore
Paper 32: Leg Length Changes Following Distal Femoral Osteotomy: Validation of a Predictive Tool and Comparison of Lateral Opening Wedge and Medial Closing Wedge Techniques
3:30 pm-3:35 pm
Adam B. Yanke, MD, PhD
Paper 33: Computed Tomography Analysis of the Variation in the Medial and Lateral Posterior Tibial Slopes in Patients Undergoing Osteotomy About the Knee
3:35 pm-3:40 pm
Richard Amendola
Paper 34: Supratubercle Anterior Closing Wedge Osteotomy: No Change in Patellar Height, Compared to Decreased Height for Medial Opening Wedge Proximal Tibial Osteotomy, and Significant Decreases in Anterior Tibial Translation at Six Months Postoperati
3:40 pm-3:45 pm
Nicholas I. Kennedy, MD
Q&A
3:45 pm-3:50 pm

Technique Spotlight: Intratubercle Closing Wedge Osteotomy
3:50 pm-3:57 pm
Alfred A. Mansour, MD
Technique Spotlight: Medial Opening Wedge HTO with Patient Specific Instrumentation
3:57 pm-4:04 pm
Anil S. Ranawat, MD
Technique Spotlight: Distal Femoral Osteotomies Opening Lateral and Closing Wedge
4:04 pm-4:11 pm
Travis G. Maak, MD
Case-Based Panel Discussion
4:11 pm-4:25 pm

Panelists Include:

  • Annunziato Amendola, MD
  • Alan M. Getgood, MD, FRCS (Tr&Orth)
  • Walter R. Lowe, MD
  • Bertrand Sonnery-Cottet, MD, PhD
  • Eric J. Strauss, MD
  • Armando F. Vidal, MD
3:25 pm - 4:25 pm

Concurrent Session B: Tough Topics in Care of College/Elite Athletes with The FORUM

Moderator: Laura Alberton, MD


Psychologic Aspects of Injury/Recovery
3:25 pm-3:35 pm
Melissa A. Christino, MD
Return to Sport after Patellar Dislocation
3:35 pm-3:45 pm
Jacqueline M. Brady, MD
Return to Sport after Pregnancy
3:45 pm-3:55 pm
Leah C. Brown, MD
Navigating the Impact of NIL on Team Physicians
3:55 pm-4:05 pm
Katherine J. Coyner, MD
Q&A
4:05 pm-4:25 pm
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm

General Session: Give It to Me Straight—What Team Physicians are Really Doing

  • Asheesh Bedi, MD
  • Peter A. Indelicato, MD
  • Robert H. Brophy, MD
  • E. Lyle Cain, MD
  • Katherine J. Coyner, MD
  • Jason L. Dragoo, MD
  • Jeffrey Guy, MD
  • Kristofer J. Jones, MD
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Sports Medicine Fellowship Reception

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Traveling Fellows Reception

7:00 am - 8:30 am

Instructional Courses


IC 301: Down with the SLAP: A Case-Based Approach to Biceps, Labral and Shoulder Dysfunction

IC 302: The Collision Course: Management of Complex Injuries in Collision Sport Athletes. A Case Based Approach

IC 303: Patellofemoral Joint Preservation: A Case-Based Approach to Managing Chondrosis

IC 304: How to Incorporate Orthobiologics in your Practice: Safe, Effective, and Ethical

IC 305: My Worst Day in the Operating Room: Navigating and Preventing Pitfalls and Complications Associated with Arthroscopic and Open Knee Surgery Descrip­tion

IC 306: Masterclass in Multi-ligamentous Knee Injuries: Expert Perspectives

IC 307: The Failed Hip Arthroscopy: How to Successfully Manage (and Not Replace) It

IC 308: Management of Patellofemoral Instability and Chondral Lesions in The Young Patient: Focus on Stabilization and Cartilage Restoration
8:45 am - 9:00 am

Hall of Fame Induction

9:00 am - 10:00 am

The Winning Playbook for Elite Athlete Care

Featuring Presidential Guest Speaker: Tiki Barber

Tiki Barber

Keeping professional athletes at the top of their game requires the expert care of a dedicated, multi-disciplinary team. Former Giant and sought-after sports commentator Tiki Barber joins his former head team physician, Scott Rodeo, MD, and renowned head athletic trainer Ronnie Barnes, ATC, for a holistic look at the factors that impact elite athlete care. This panel discussion will cover injury prevention and treatment, return-to-play decisions to mental health, off-field influences and much more from the perspectives of the medical team and the player.


Panel Discussion
Moderator: Alison Toth, MD

Panelists:

  • Tiki Barber: Analyst and Commentator, CBS Sports & Retired Running Back, New York Giants
  • Scott Rodeo, MD: Head Team Physician, New York Giants
  • Ronnie Barnes, ATC: Head Athletic Trainer and Sr. Vice President, Medical Services, New York Giants
10:00 am - 1:30 pm

Exhibit Hall Hours

10:45 am - 11:45 am

Game Changer Session: Going for the Gold

A distinguished panel featuring Olympic team physicians and Olympic skier and eight-time national champion, Nina O’Brien, discuss the unique needs of a multi-sport team competing at the peak of athleticism under extreme pressure.

Speakers Include:

  • Jonathan T. Finnoff, DO, FACSM, Chief Medical Officer, U.S. Olympic and Paralympic Committee
  • Thomas R. Hackett, MD, Team Physician for the U.S. Snowboard Team
  • Nina O'Brien, Eight-Time National Champion
1:15 pm - 2:15 pm

Game Changer Session: Fireside Chat on Leadership and Mentorship for our Future

Dean C. Taylor, MD and Robert B. Brown, Gen. (Ret.)

Join AOSSM President Dean C. Taylor, MD and Robert B. Brown, Gen. (Ret.) for a robust discussion on the skills and qualities of effective leaders. Gen. Brown shares insights from his 38 years in the U.S. Army, from his days at West Point where he played basketball under “Coach K” to serving as Commanding General of the largest service component, U.S. Army Pacific.

2:20 pm - 3:20 pm

Concurrent Session A: Get Yourself in Line—Best Patellofemoral Practices

Moderators: Elizabeth A. Arendt, MD and David Henri Dejour, MD


Paper 35: Number of Patellar Dislocation Events are Associated with Increased Chondral Damage of the Trochlea: data from the JUPITER group
2:20 pm-2:25 pm
Joshua T. Bram, BS
Paper 36: Return to Sports in Isolated MPFL Reconstruction Versus Additional Tibial Tubercle Osteotomy
2:25 pm-2:30 pm
Zachary I. Li, BA
Paper 37: Outcomes of Medial Patellofemoral Ligament Reconstruction Patients Over 30 Years of Age
2:30 pm-2:35 pm
Robert A. Magnussen, MD
Paper 38: Comparison of Clinical Outcomes and Return to Sport Rates Between Osteochondral Allograft Transplantation and Autologous Chondrocyte Implantation for Articular Cartilage Lesions in the Patellofemoral Joint
2:35 pm-2:40 pm
Jairo Triana, BS
Q&A
2:40 pm-2:45 pm

Technique Spotlight: MPFL+ Reconstruction
2:45 pm-2:53 pm
Miho Tanaka, MD, PhD
Technique Spotlight: Tibial Tubercle Osteotomy
2:53 pm-3:01 pm
Jacqueline M. Brady, MD
Technique Spotlight: Trochleoplasty
3:01 pm-3:09 pm
James L. Pace, MD
Gold Medal Debate: MPFL Alone vs. MPFL/TTO (MPFL Alone)
3:09 pm-3:14 pm
Beth E. Shubin Stein, MD
Gold Medal Debate: MPFL Alone vs. MPFL/TTO (MPFL/TTO)
3:15 pm-3:20 pm
Lutul D. Farrow, MD
2:20 pm - 3:20 pm

Concurrent Session B: Shoulder Potpourri

Moderators: Sara L. Edwards, MD and Brian R. Wolf, MD, MS


Paper 39: Overreduction of Type V Acromioclavicular Joint Dislocations During Acute Fixation is Associated with Improved Postoperative Rockwood Classification
2:20 pm-2:25 pm
Scott Feeley, MD
Paper 40: Two Fixation Points Provide Greater Stability than One in Cadaver Study of Remplissage for Large and Small Hill Sachs Lesions
2:25 pm-2:30 pm
Patrick Morrissey
Paper 41: Does MR Arthrography Improve Evaluation of Patients with Posterior Shoulder Instability? An Analysis from the MOON Shoulder Instability Group
2:30 pm-2:35 pm
Favian Su
Paper 42: No Difference in Acromial Morphology in Primary versus Revision Posterior Shoulder Instability Patients
2:35 pm-2:40 pm
Justin W. Arner, MD
Q&A
2:40 pm-2:45 pm

Technique Spotlight: Labral Repair with Remplissage
2:45 pm-2:52 pm
Julie Bishop, MD
Technique Spotlight: Posterior Labral Repair Keys to Success
2:52 pm-2:59 pm
E. Lyle Cain, MD
Management of AC Joint Repair and Reconstruction: What to Do When
2:59 pm-3:06 pm
Brian R. Waterman, MD
Case-Based Panel Discussion
3:06 pm-3:20 pm

Panelists Include:

  • Robert A. Arciero, MD
  • Julie Bishop, MD
  • E. Lyle Cain, MD
  • Brian R. Waterman, MD
2:20 pm - 3:20 pm

Concurrent Session C: Back to School—Training/Developing the Next Generation

Moderators: Joel L. Boyd, MD and Mary K. Mulcahey, MD


Paper 43: Development of a Novel Orthopaedic Sports Medicine Fellowship Surgical Skills Assessment
2:20 pm-2:25 pm
Ryan Thacher, MD
Paper 44: In-Person Versus Virtual Interviews for Orthopaedic Surgery Sports Medicine Fellowship: Applicant Perspectives
2:25 pm-2:30 pm
Connor Hoge
Q&A
2:30 pm-2:35 pm

Virtual Surgical Training
2:35 pm-2:42 pm
Ivan H. Wong, MD, FRCSC, MAcM, Dip. Sports Med
Developing an Arthroscopic Simulation Lab
2:42 pm-2:49 pm
Gregg Nicandri
Development of Team Physicians, What's The Pipeline
2:49 pm-2:56 pm
Charles A. Bush-Joseph, MD
Augmented and Virtual Reality in Surgical Training
2:56 pm-3:03 pm
Jon JP Warner
Panel Discussion: How Do We Develop the Next Generation? ABOS Perspective on Simulation, Certification, Early Careerists, and BOLD
3:03 pm-3:25 pm

Panelists Include:

  • Joel L. Boyd, MD
  • Charles A. Bush-Joseph, MD
  • Michael G. Ciccotti, MD
  • Katherine J. Coyner, MD
  • Jeffrey R. Dugas, MD
  • Anil S. Ranawat, MD
  • Rick W. Wright, MD
2:20 pm - 3:20 pm

Concurrent Session D: SLARD

3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Game Changer Session: Innovations in Orthopaedic Sports Medicine

Moderators: Anthony Miniaci, MD and Marc J. Philippon, MD


Innovation in Sports Medicine Surgery
3:30 pm-3:40 pm
Matthew T. Provencher, MD, MBA, MC USNR (Ret.)
AI Implications in Sports Medicine
3:40 pm-3:48 pm
Prem N. Ramkumar, MD MBA
Cartilage Lesions: What's Available and What's Coming
3:48 pm-3:56 pm
Seth L. Sherman, MD
The Future of Augments in the Rotator Cuff
3:56 pm-4:04 pm
Adam B. Yanke, MD, PhD
Orthobiologics: What Really Works
4:04 pm-4:14 pm
Scott A. Rodeo, MD
Q&A
4:14 pm-4:30 pm
6:30 pm - 9:00 pm

Closing Night Event

Location: Wings Over the Rockies Air & Space Museum

Get ready to soar through history and explore the future of aviation and space at our Closing Night Event! Join us at the Wings Over the Rockies Air & Space Museum, located in the Hangar 1 of the former Lowry Air Force Base in Denver, Colorado.

Step into a world of iconic aircraft, space vehicles, military uniforms, and so much more. Immerse yourself in the rich history of flight as you get up close and personal with historic artifacts and memorabilia. Feel the excitement of aviation and space exploration as you embark on realistic flight simulators and experience the thrill of soaring through the skies.

This is a night not to be missed, where attendees, guests, and their families can come together to appreciate the wonders of aviation and space. Join us for an unforgettable evening of discovery, inspiration, and connection. Let your imagination take flight at the AOSSM Annual Meeting Closing Night Event!

8:30 am - 9:30 am

General Session: Hip Check: Intra-Articular and Extra-Articular

8:30 am - 9:30 am

General Session: Hip Check—Intra-Articular and Extra-Articular

Moderators: J. W. Thomas Byrd, MD and F. Winston Gwathmey, MD


Paper 45: Hip Arthroscopy Versus Physical Therapy for the Treatment of Symptomatic Acetabular Labral Tears in Patients Older Than 40 Years: A 2-Year Report of A Randomized Controlled Trial
8:30 am-8:35 am
Stephen M. Gillinov, AB
Paper 46: Modern Hip Arthroscopy for FAIS Delays the Natural History of Osteoarthritis in a Fourth of Patients: A 12-Year Follow-Up Analysis
8:35 am-8:40 am
Prem N. Ramkumar, MD MBA
Paper 47: Long-term Outcomes in Arthroscopic Labral Treatment of Femoroacetabular Impingement in Adolescents with Nested Propensity-Matched Comparison.
8:40 am-8:45 am
Benjamin G. Domb, MD
Early Sport Specialization as a Risk Factor for Femoracetabular Impingement
8:45 am-8:50 am
Mark E. Cinque, MD, MS
Q&A
8:50 am-8:55 am

Capsule Approach
8:55 am-9:03 am
Kwadwo Owusu-Akyaw, MD
Endoscopic Hamstring
9:03 am-9:11 am
Shane J. Nho, MD, MS
Panel Discussion: Open vs. Endoscopic Hamstring Repair
9:11 am-9:30 am

Panelists Include:

  • Stephen K. Aoki, MD
  • Scott D. Martin, MD
  • Shane J. Nho, MD, MS
  • Kwadwo Owusu-Akyaw, MD
  • Andrea M. Spiker, MD
9:40 am - 10:40 am

Concurrent Session A: Solid as a Rock—Make the Right Choices for OCD Management

Moderators: Henry B. Ellis, MD and S. Clifton Willimon, MD


Paper 49: Osteochondral Allograft Transplantation for Capitellar Osteochondritis Dissecans: Excellent Patient Reported Outcomes Scores and High Return to Sports
9:40 am-9:45 am
Crystal A. Perkins, MD
Paper 50: Return to Sport and Patient Reported Outcomes of Osteochondral Allograft for Capitellar Osteochondritis Dissecans in Adolescent Athletes
9:45 am-9:50 am
Philip L. Wilson, MD
Paper 51: Characteristics of Unsalvageable Osteochondritis Dissecans Lesions from the ROCK Prospective Cohort
9:50 am-9:55 am
ROCK Study Group
Paper 52: Association of Mechanical Axis with Osteochondritis Dissecans of the Femoral Condyle
9:55 am-10:00 am
Michael Klueh
Q&A
10:00 am-10:05 am

Technique Spotlight: Capitellar OCA
10:05 am-10:12 am
Paul M. Saluan, MD
Technique Spotlight: Femoral Condyle OCD Fixation
10:12 am-10:19 am
Stephanie W. Mayer, MD
Technique Spotlight: Patellar OCD Fixation with Suture
10:19 am-10:26 am
Betina B. Hinkel, MD, PhD
Panel Discussion
10:26 am-10:40 am

Panelists Include:

  • Betina B. Hinkel, MD, PhD
  • Stephanie W. Mayer, MD
  • Paul M. Saluan, MD
9:40 am - 10:40 am

Concurrent Session B: More than Just an Ankle Sprain

Moderators: Lorena Bejarano-Pineda, MD and Kirk A. McCullough, MD


Paper 53: Tibio-Talar Augmentation of Deltoid Ligament Repair: A Robotic Investigation of Ankle Stability
9:40 am-9:45 am
Alex Brady, MS
Paper 54: Effects of Blood Flow Restriction Rehabilitation after Achilles Tendon Rupture Repair – A Randomized Trial
9:45 am-9:50 am
Bradley S. Lambert, PhD
Paper 55: Conservative Management of High Ankle Sprains: A 20+ Year Follow-up Study
9:50 am-9:55 am
Eric Nussbaum, MEd, ATC, LAT
Q&A
9:55 am-10:00 am

Managing the Achilles Tear in the Athlete
10:00 am-10:10 am
Kamran Hamid, MD, MPH
Panel Discussion: High Ankle Sprain and Osteochondral Lesions
10:10 am-10:40 am

Panelists Include:

  • Chris Coetzee, MD, Mb, ChB
  • C. Thomas Haytmanek, MD
  • Kenneth Hunt, MD
10:15 am - 12:15 pm

Research Workshop

Grant writing and research is an integral part of your practice and may even be an expectation of your institution. Join the AOSSM Research Committee for this insightful workshop focused on research collaborations with industry. An expert panel of industry partners and AOSSM members will discuss:

  • Why members should consider research collaborations with industry
  • Industry funding priorities
  • Why these collaborations are important and mutually beneficial
  • Successful approaches for identifying and securing industry funding
Back to top